Thanks to all who participated in the Colonial Cup.

There were 343 entries judged and 145 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBill Lynch Bill’s Hell of A Helles4A: Munich Helles

Top Scoring Brewers (90 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stWilliam Spiesberger22111.00
2ndDavid Byer12310.00
3rdKen Hilton2119.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1A/B/C/D American Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad SchulerAmerican Light Lager1A: American Light Lager
2ndTim KelleyCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdDavid ByerQuote Unquote1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: 2A/B 3B/D International/Czech Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMay-Lei Waske
Co-Brewer: Bj Willming
Hop'n Down UndaPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
2ndBrian GallupMunimexican2A: International Pale Lager
3rdAndrew PinzhofferHold My Beer3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 3: 8A/B 9A/B Dark/ Strong European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn RoudebushAlmost Famous: Shenaniganator9A: Doppelbock
2ndBrad SchulerDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdSteve VinsonBark Lager8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 4: 4A/B/C Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill Lynch Bill’s Hell of A Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndScott LaforgeBat Out of Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdKen HiltonWhat the Helles Am I Doing In Munich4A: Munich Helles

Table 5: 5B/D Pale Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stManny RoqueSlow Pour Pils5D: German Pils
2ndJeremy FrazierFrom Munich With Love5D: German Pils
3rdThomas CarpenterMitten Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 6: 6A/C 7A/B Amber Malty/Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott LaforgeDitto6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndAndy GatesVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdWilliam SpiesbergerStarvin Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 9: 21B Specialty IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGrant AndersonKitten Kaboodle21B7: New England IPA
2ndMike RousseauDr J21B7: New England IPA
3rdGrant AndersonShoalfinder21B6: White IPA

Table 10: 10A/B/C German Wheat Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen ScottHef Hef Horray10A: Weissbier
2ndMike RousseauWise Bock10C: Weizenbock
3rdKirk Waters
Co-Brewer: Kelley Hwang
Jefe Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 11: 11B/C 12A/C English Pale/Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob HeckRhiannon11C: Strong Bitter
2ndChristopher HassBaby Britain11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMike HoganThe Wanker12C: English IPA

Table 13: American Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill Lynch Bilk’s Usa Stout20B: American Stout
2ndDavid ByerWhiplash20B: American Stout
3rdMichael Stalnaker
Co-Brewer: Jack Derrick
Michael Stalnaker20A: American Porter

Table 14: 13A/B/C English Brown Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen HiltonRobin Hill Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndDavid ByerFargo13A: Dark Mild
3rdSteven JonesEnglish Porter13C: English Porter

Table 15: 14B 15A/B Scottish/ Irish (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RileyDonnie Boy15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJay BrantleyDixie15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdArt TuckerHmy Helga15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: 16A/B/C/D Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarlo and Laurie PillaRasin Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJoel MastersStarless Sky16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdHolly CarmichaelLet The Sun Shine16A: Sweet Stout

Table 17: 17A/B/C/D British Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher HassThe Crag17D: English Barleywine
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerBarley Wine17D: English Barleywine
3rdMike HoganMuckle Bastart17C: Wee Heavy

Table 18: 18A/B Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SpruillOne More Blonde Joke For the Road18A: Blonde Ale
2ndAdam AllenSun King18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDarren TuckerHall Pass- Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: American Amber & Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean MurphyCampfire Common19B: California Common
2ndMike RousseauMoose Drool 319C: American Brown Ale
3rdJamieson VollbrechtShack Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: Imperial Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam SpiesbergerJws Lite20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJeremy FrazierThicker Than A Snicker20C: Imperial Stout
3rdBrian Gallup
Co-Brewer: Mac Stiles
Striptease Limbo Workout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 21: 21A American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne BrewerGrapefruit Punch21A: American IPA
2ndChristopher WesselChodes Gone Wild21A: American IPA
3rdChris Rousseau Tropical IPA 21A: American IPA

Table 22: 22A/B/C/D American Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris ComptonWang Dang Doodle22C: American Barleywine
2ndEdward MarquardtChose Gnome Double IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdDavid ByerGallon Distemper22D: Wheatwine

Table 23: 23 European Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Byer
Co-Brewer: Justin Breitzke
I'm Sticking With You23E: Gueuze
2ndMark WhiteheadBerliner Drops23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdEdward MarquardtGolden Sour23D: Lambic

Table 24: 24-25 Belgian Styles (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen HiltonC' Est la Vie25B: Saison
2ndAndy TroutBeretta's 4th Trip To the Farm25B: Saison
3rdDavid MerzNeige Witbier24A: Witbier

Table 25: 25 Belgian Strongs (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad SchulerDubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndManny RoqueDiablo25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdDavid ByerGoodbye Sober Day26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 28: 28A/B/C Wild Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward MarquardtFunky Saison28A: Brett Beer
2ndKen HiltonCherries With A Sploosh of Bitters28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJustin BrooksSocky Boppy Chee Loppy Doo Wocky!28A: Brett Beer

Table 29: 29A/B/C Fruited Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WhiteheadGrapefruit Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer
2ndSteven JonesAmerican Blue29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBrad O'ConnorCrunch Berries29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarren Tucker
Co-Brewer: Zach Harwell
Not So Thin Mint Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSean StephensonKona Coffee Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdAdam AllenSome Like It Hot30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel MastersInsanity Clause34A: Clone Beer
2ndJoel MastersRoscoe's Rye Pilsner31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdNathan SteigmanCalme Saison34C: Experimental Beer

Table 32: Wood & Smoke Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam Spiesberger
Co-Brewer: John Spiesberger
Jws Ris33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndScott LaforgeNoggin Blocker33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdGrant AndersonCat Napper33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 41: Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin BrooksGettin' Lit In Dirty MyrtleM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerYou Don't Know GingerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdNathan SteigmanIgnis FatuusM2E: Melomel

Table 51: Cider and Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RileyDrink Like You Have A PearC1E: Traditional Perry
2ndDiane BartzGinger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdElizabeth WeidnerHard CiderC1A: New World Cider