Winners - Colonial Cup

Table 1: 1A/B/C/D American Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad SchulerAmerican Light LagerAmerican Light LagerWort City Brewers
2ndTim KelleyCream AleCream AleSalisbury Homebrewers Club
3rdDavid ByerQuote UnquoteCream AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 2: 2A/B 3B/D International/Czech Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMay-Lei WaskeHop'n Down UndaNew Zealand PilsnerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndBrian GallupMunimexicanInternational Pale LagerPalmetto State Brewers
3rdAndrew PinzhofferHold My BeerCzech Dark LagerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 3: 8A/B 9A/B Dark/ Strong European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn RoudebushAlmost Famous: ShenaniganatorDoppelbockLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndBrad SchulerDoppelbockDoppelbockWort City Brewers
3rdSteve VinsonBark LagerMunich DunkelLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 4: 4A/B/C Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill Lynch Bill's Hell of A HellesMunich HellesCarolina Brewmasters
2ndScott LaforgeBat Out of HellesMunich HellesLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdKen HiltonWhat the Helles Am I Doing In MunichMunich HellesDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 5: 5B/D Pale Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stManny RoqueSlow Pour PilsGerman Pils
2ndJeremy FrazierFrom Munich With LoveGerman PilsPalmetto State Brewers
3rdThomas CarpenterMitten KolschKolschCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)

Table 6: 6A/C 7A/B Amber Malty/Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott LaforgeDittoDunkels BockLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndAndy GatesVienna LagerVienna LagerWort City Brewers
3rdWilliam SpiesbergerStarvin MarzenMarzenJames River Homebrewers

Table 9: 21B Specialty IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGrant AndersonKitten KaboodleNew England IPADown East Alers (DEA)
2ndMike RousseauDr JNew England IPALowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdGrant AndersonShoalfinderWhite IPADown East Alers (DEA)

Table 10: 10A/B/C German Wheat Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen ScottHef Hef HorrayWeissbierCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)
2ndMike RousseauWise BockWeizenbockLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdKirk WatersJefe HefeweizenWeissbierLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 11: 11B/C 12A/C English Pale/Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob HeckRhiannonStrong BitterLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndChristopher HassBaby BritainStrong BitterPalmetto State Brewers
3rdMike HoganThe WankerEnglish IPA

Table 13: American Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill Lynch Bilk's Usa StoutAmerican StoutCarolina Brewmasters
2ndDavid ByerWhiplashAmerican StoutMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
3rdMichael StalnakerMichael StalnakerAmerican PorterPalmetto State Brewers

Table 14: 13A/B/C English Brown Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonRobin Hill Dark MildDark MildDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndDavid ByerFargoDark MildMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
3rdSteven JonesEnglish PorterEnglish PorterDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 15: 14B 15A/B Scottish/ Irish (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyDonnie BoyIrish Red AleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndJay BrantleyDixieIrish Red Ale
3rdArt TuckerHmy HelgaIrish Red AleCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)

Table 16: 16A/B/C/D Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarlo and Laurie PillaRasin Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)
2ndJoel MastersStarless SkyForeign Extra StoutPalmetto State Brewers
3rdHolly CarmichaelLet The Sun ShineSweet StoutDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 17: 17A/B/C/D British Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher HassThe CragEnglish BarleywinePalmetto State Brewers
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerBarley WineEnglish BarleywineJames River Homebrewers
3rdMike HoganMuckle BastartWee Heavy

Table 18: 18A/B Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SpruillOne More Blonde Joke For the RoadBlonde AleDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndAdam AllenSun KingAmerican Pale AlePalmetto State Brewers
3rdDarren TuckerHall Pass- Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 19: American Amber & Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean MurphyCampfire CommonCalifornia CommonLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndMike RousseauMoose Drool 3American Brown AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdJamieson VollbrechtShack AmberAmerican Amber AleWort City Brewers

Table 20: Imperial Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam SpiesbergerJws LiteImperial StoutJames River Homebrewers
2ndJeremy FrazierThicker Than A SnickerImperial StoutPalmetto State Brewers
3rdBrian GallupStriptease Limbo WorkoutImperial StoutPalmetto State Brewers

Table 21: 21A American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne BrewerGrapefruit PunchAmerican IPAPalmetto State Brewers
2ndChristopher WesselChodes Gone WildAmerican IPALowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdChris Rousseau Tropical IPA American IPALowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 22: 22A/B/C/D American Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris ComptonWang Dang DoodleAmerican BarleywinePalmetto State Brewers
2ndEdward MarquardtChose Gnome Double IPADouble IPALowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdDavid ByerGallon DistemperWheatwineMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 23: 23 European Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerI'm Sticking With YouGueuzeMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndMark WhiteheadBerliner DropsBerliner WeisseUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society
3rdEdward MarquardtGolden SourLambicLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 24: 24-25 Belgian Styles (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonC' Est la VieSaisonDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndAndy TroutBeretta's 4th Trip To the FarmSaisonBrewing Network, The
3rdDavid MerzNeige WitbierWitbierPalmetto State Brewers

Table 25: 25 Belgian Strongs (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad SchulerDubbelBelgian DubbelWort City Brewers
2ndManny RoqueDiabloBelgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdDavid ByerGoodbye Sober DayBelgian Dark Strong AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 28: 28A/B/C Wild Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward MarquardtFunky SaisonBrett BeerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndKen HiltonCherries With A Sploosh of BittersWild Specialty BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdJustin BrooksSocky Boppy Chee Loppy Doo Wocky!Brett BeerPalmetto State Brewers

Table 29: 29A/B/C Fruited Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WhiteheadGrapefruit Berliner WeisseFruit BeerUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society
2ndSteven JonesAmerican BlueFruit BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdBrad O'ConnorCrunch BerriesFruit BeerUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 30: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarren TuckerNot So Thin Mint StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSean StephensonKona Coffee PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdAdam AllenSome Like It HotSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPalmetto State Brewers

Table 31: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoel MastersInsanity ClauseClone BeerPalmetto State Brewers
2ndJoel MastersRoscoe's Rye PilsnerAlternative Grain BeerPalmetto State Brewers
3rdNathan SteigmanCalme SaisonExperimental BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 32: Wood & Smoke Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam SpiesbergerJws RisSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerJames River Homebrewers
2ndScott LaforgeNoggin BlockerSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdGrant AndersonCat NapperSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 41: Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin BrooksGettin' Lit In Dirty MyrtleStone Fruit MeadPalmetto State Brewers
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerYou Don't Know GingerFruit and Spice MeadJames River Homebrewers
3rdNathan SteigmanIgnis FatuusMelomelMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 51: Cider and Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyDrink Like You Have A PearTraditional PerryWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndDiane BartzGinger CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdElizabeth WeidnerHard CiderNew World CiderDown East Alers