Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Colonial Cup 2022.

There were 190 entries judged and 133 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauWise Racoon10C: WeizenbockLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike GallagherOmicron Corn1C: Cream AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndPaul DammDamm American Lager1B: American LagerUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society
3rdBill BoyerPurified Water1A: American Light LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 2: International and European Malty Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill’s Bock6C: Dunkels BockCarolina Brewmasters
2ndMike RousseauCorona Omicron2A: International Pale LagerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdPaul DammDamm Rauchbier6B: RauchbierUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan ImondiSqueaky Clean5B: Kolsch
2ndRobert Hensley
Co-Brewer: Lindsey Morgan
French Quarter Kolsch5B: KolschLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdScott Salamone Ardennes 5B: KolschLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
HMCarl TeacheyMandarina Pils5D: German PilsWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 4: Dark and Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonPolish Pride9C: Baltic PorterDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndTed GreeneBaby Boy Beer9B: Eisbock
3rdMark WhiteheadMy Wife Is Sweet, Complex and Fruity9C: Baltic PorterUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 5: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyYattan Porter13C: English PorterWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndEvan ThayerSweet Georgia Brown13B: English Brown AlePalmetto State Brewers
3rdGreg LindemanMacKem Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
HMMatt AmatoNut Brown Hair13B: English Brown Ale

Table 6: Irish Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert Lefley
Co-Brewer: Andy Nordstrom
Red Figures15A: Irish Red AleBrixie's Brewers
2ndTed GreenePlain Jane15B: Irish Stout
3rdMatt AmatoBoo’s Irish15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 7: Dark and Strong British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKirk Waters
Co-Brewer: Kelley Hwang
Not Peculiar 17B: Old AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndPaul DammDamm Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society
3rdRay FarkouhOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 8: American Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan ImondiKind Stranger18B: American Pale Ale
2ndCraig CoatesGnbc Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdMike RousseauNorwegian Blonde18A: Blonde AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 9: American Porter and Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill’s Usa Stout 20B: American StoutCarolina Brewmasters
2ndBill LynchYer Darn Putin20C: Imperial StoutCarolina Brewmasters
3rdJohn Roudebush
Co-Brewer: Tim Mott
Mott the Greater20C: Imperial StoutLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 10: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn JacovettyLuna Flow21B2: Black IPA
2ndWayne BrewerJuice Bob-Omb 21A: American IPAPalmetto State Brewers
3rdRobert LefleyThe Turn21B2: Black IPA Brixie's Brewers

Table 11: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Laforge Blondie25A: Belgian Blond AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndAdrian SutherlandSeymour the Saison 25B: Saison Carolina Brewmasters
3rdRobert Hensley
Co-Brewer: Lindsey Morgan
Swamp Fox Saison25B: Saison Lowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 12: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason DextrazeTripel Threat 26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndChris RousseauTrouble26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdCraig CoatesGnbc Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 13: Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoKing Paimon 23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndEdward MarquardtGolden Sour23E: GueuzeLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdKen HiltonStp Sour Tangerine Pilsener28C: Wild Specialty Beer Down East Alers (DEA)

Table 14: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoShuten Doji 29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBill BoyerPorco RossoPRX3: Italian Grape AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJohn JacovettySunnyside31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 15: Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward MarquardtGinger Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndBill LynchBill’s Christmas Spice30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Carolina Brewmasters
3rdJeff Pascoe1801 Vanilla Charleston Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 16: Wood and Smoked Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWayne BrewerMkh33A: Wood-Aged Beer Palmetto State Brewers
2ndMike HoganKeg of the Main Ho33A: Wood-Aged Beer Palmetto Renegade Brewers
3rdTj ClineTriple Crown (kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Savannah Brewers League

Table 17: Double IPA and Barleywine (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill AustinWest Coast Dreams22A: Double IPASavannah Brewers League
2ndJohn RoudebushSticking It To the Man22C: American BarleywineLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdRick KaramHercules II22A: Double IPALowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 18: Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauWise Racoon10C: Weizenbock Lowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndScott Salamone You Wit'n Me24A: WitbierLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdChris RousseauEat Your Wheaties1D: American Wheat BeerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
HMPaul DammDamm Weißbier10A: WeissbierUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 19: British Bitter and Dark Mild (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom Welch
Co-Brewer: Tim Welch
Old Guy's Dark Mild13A: Dark MildOBX Homebrewers
2ndAdrian SutherlandFrom Across the Pond11C: Strong BitterCarolina Brewmasters
3rdGreg LindemanThe Elusive British Kiwi11C: Strong BitterScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

Table 20: New England and Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGrant AndersonCat Cow21B: Specialty IPA Down East Alers (DEA)
2ndGrant AndersonMeow Mix21B7: New England IPA Down East Alers (DEA)
3rdJohn JacovettyPerfect Circle21B7: New England IPA

Table 21: American Amber and Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Salamone Anchor Overboard 19B: California CommonLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndCraig CoatesGnbc Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJohn JacovettyCrickside27A6: Kentucky Common