Winners - Colonial Cup 2024

Table 1: IPA and Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartHazy IPAHazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndKirk WatersMonsterAmerican BarleywineLowcountry Libations
3rdMike GallagherPlaceholderHazy IPALowcountry Libations

Table 2: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim EbertAmerican GirlAmerican Wheat BeerJames River Homebrewers
2ndAllen SmithWatered Down SwillAmerican Light LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdJim EbertMech UltraAmerican Light LagerJames River Homebrewers

Table 3: American Porter and Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyRooney C-10American StoutWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndAnthony MercerMystic PorterAmerican PorterDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdBeth MaddenPig-Pen PorterAmerican PorterSeven City Brewers

Table 4: Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan LaFontaineCzech Pale LagerCzech Pale LagerHolly Springs Brusaders
2ndKen HiltonAmber Waves Of Grain Czech Amber LagerDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdJordan LaFontaineCzech Premium Pale LagerCzech Premium Pale LagerHolly Springs Brusaders

Table 5: Pale Malty European Lager / Local Styles (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonWhat The Helles Went Wrong In MontanaMunich HellesDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndAllen SmithHigher StandardsMunich HellesWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdJim EbertNectar Of The GodsNew Zealand PilsnerJames River Homebrewers

Table 6: British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauSimply The BestBest BitterLowcountry Libations
2ndHaven SchultzNightshadeDark MildThe Brü Club
3rdGreg OgleSouthside PorterEnglish PorterNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 7: Wild/Sour Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward MarquardtMagic SourFruit LambicLowcountry Libations
2ndEdward MarquardtGold SourGueuzeLowcountry Libations
3rdStephen Golubieskiʻakohekohe Aloha Hawaiian SourWild Specialty BeerLowcountry Libations

Table 8: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian McCrickard7cb's Belgian Strong Dark AleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSeven City Brewers
2ndBrandon ChristianBelgian Strong Dark AleWood-Aged BeerSeven City Brewers
3rdBrian McCrickard757 Bourbon County StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSeven City Brewers
HMClay VickHarrySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 9: Pale and Amber Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClay VickConradAltbierDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndEdward MarquardtLight PilsnerGerman LeichtbierLowcountry Libations
3rdBenjamin CunninghamAltbierAltbierJames River Homebrewers

Table 10: Amber and dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony MercerGnarly Branch MarzenMärzenDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndBrandon ChristianShwarzbeirSchwarzbierSeven City Brewers
3rdChristopher RileyGertaDoppelbockWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 11: International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon ChristianHey Baby Que Paso! Mexican LagerInternational Pale LagerSeven City Brewers
2ndMike GallagherCream Dream International Pale LagerLowcountry Libations
3rdTony KulasInternational Amber LagerInternational Amber LagerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 12: Scotish and Irish Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauRed CloverIrish Red AleLowcountry Libations
2ndCarl TeacheyThanks, TagertScottish LightWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdJordan LaFontaineRed RamblerIrish Red AleHolly Springs Brusaders

Table 13: Trappist Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasBelgian DubbelBelgian DubbelDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndJeff PascoeTrappist Belgian Quad Belgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations
3rdAllen SmithSolix Belgian SingleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 14: Strong Belgian Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristen BoucherMy Favorite SaisonSaisonSavannah Brewers League
2ndAllen SmithCelestial BlondeBelgian Golden Strong AleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdChris RousseauB.B.Belgian Blond AleLowcountry Libations

Table 15: Specialty Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan LarsenCold As RiceMixed-Style BeerJames River Homebrewers
2ndStephen GolubieskiCookoo LaisonExperimental BeerLowcountry Libations
3rdJim EbertPops RootbierExperimental BeerJames River Homebrewers

Table 16: Historical/Alternative Fermentable/Smoked Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcella LaFontaineFunkenwangsvorstellungLichtenhainerHolly Springs Brusaders
2ndDavid MerzBière Fumée à L'AulneClassic Style Smoked BeerPalmetto State Brewers
3rdSteven Jones252 P&r Lager (Pills/rice)Pre-Prohibition LagerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 17: Fruit/Spiced Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcella LaFontaineNodus Tollen's NectarFruit BeerHolly Springs Brusaders
2ndRyan LarsenVanilla ThrillaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJames River Homebrewers
3rdAdam FiddlerPog Face Fruit BeerChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 18: Pale Commonwealth Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan LaFontaineAustralian Sparkling AleAustralian Sparkling AleHolly Springs Brusaders
2ndRoss StuartEnglish IPAEnglish IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdGreg OgleBobs Your UncleBritish Golden AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 19: Belgian/German Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen GolubieskiWaxwing WitWitbierLowcountry Libations
2ndKen HiltonFrench GardensBière de GardeDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdKen HiltonThis Old Goat Is A WeizassWeizenbockDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 20: Dark and Strong British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl TeacheyThe Biggest OtterEnglish Barley WineWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndBill LynchBill's Brit Barleywine English Barley WineCarolina Brewmasters
3rdClay VickGretchenSweet StoutDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 21: Pale/Amber/Brown American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauWinter MooseAmerican Brown AleLowcountry Libations
2ndRobert BillanyIf It's Not Cryo It's CrapAmerican Pale AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdPatrick SmithHappy Little AccidentBlonde AleSeven City Brewers