Winners - Colonial Cup 2023

Table 1: American Light Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen Smith'mericaAmerican Light LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndMike GallagherCovid Corn 2023Cream AleLowcountry Libations
3rdRyan LarsenLarsweiserAmerican LagerJames River Homebrewers

Table 2: International Pale Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan LarsenRuby BohoCzech Premium Pale LagerJames River Homebrewers
2ndMike RousseauCorona International Pale LagerLowcountry Libations
3rdAllen SmithHelles LightInternational Pale LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasInternational Dark LagerInternational Dark LagerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndSean MurphyToo Many ExesInternational Amber LagerLowcountry Libations
3rdJosh ByeLocality: OkSchwarzbier 

Table 4: Pale European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen SmithHigher Standards Munich HellesWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndEdward MarquardtPilsnerGerman PilsLowcountry Libations
3rdCarl TeacheySaphirGerman PilsWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 5: Bock Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoel MastersGambriviusDoppelbockPalmetto State Brewers
2ndAdrian SutherlandDon't Dunk On MeDunkels BockCarolina Brewmasters
3rdMike RousseauWise Raccoon WeizenbockLowcountry Libations

Table 6: Porter & Brown Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh ByeLocality: R IBritish Brown Ale 
2ndJosh ByeU TBaltic Porter 
3rdJosh ByeUtEnglish Porter 

Table 7: Stouts (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert LarsenTropical StoutTropical StoutDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndKen HiltonUkrainian Imperial StoutImperial StoutDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdAdam FiddlerI Know StoutsSweet StoutChicken City Ale Raisers
HMTony KulasImperial StoutImperial StoutDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 8: Sour & Wild Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon ShaughnessyAll Mixed UpMixed Fermentation Sour BeerLowcountry Libations
2ndEdward MarquardtGueuzeGueuzeLowcountry Libations
3rdEdward MarquardtKriek 23Fruit LambicLowcountry Libations

Table 9: British Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClay VickOde To ElizabethBritish Golden AleDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndMike GallagherA Mild CaseDark MildLowcountry Libations
3rdDavid MerzTraditional BitterStrong BitterPalmetto State Brewers

Table 10: Irish & Scottish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauRed CloverIrish Red AleLowcountry Libations
2ndAdam FiddlerLochtoberfestScottish ExportChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdPaul TagertIrish Red AleIrish Red AleBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 11: American & Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasAmerican IPAAmerican IPADown East Alers (DEA)
2ndGrant AndersonJai Lai KittyAmerican IPADown East Alers (DEA)
3rdRyan LarsenPubcrawlerEnglish IPAJames River Homebrewers

Table 12: Hazy & Double IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauPte EastDouble IPALowcountry Libations
2ndTony KulasNEIPAHazy IPADown East Alers (DEA)
3rdAdam FiddlerWhat A Time To Be AliveHazy IPAChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 13: Pale Belgian Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonTripel PlayBelgian TripelDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndAllen SmithThe Sh*t ShowBelgian SingleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdCarl TeacheyBig ZaddyBelgian Blond AleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 14: Dark Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauTroubleBelgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations
2ndScott LaforgeBest BelgianBelgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations
3rdMike GallagherDubbel ClawBelgian DubbelLowcountry Libations

Table 15: American Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauSteamy 2022California CommonLowcountry Libations
2ndChris RousseauNot So CommonKentucky CommonLowcountry Libations
3rdAdam FiddlerThat's Not My NameAmerican Amber AleChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 16: Pale Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndKurtis Price2 HitsAmerican Pale Ale 
3rdPaul TagertGalaxy Pale AleAmerican Pale AleBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 17: Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert LarsenOld DaysOld AleDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndKirk WatersAnother Year Gone ByOld AleLowcountry Libations
3rdKirk WatersWee HeavierWee HeavyLowcountry Libations

Table 18: Wheat & Fruit Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex HannaganMerry 'n BerrySpecialty Fruit BeerDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)
2ndKen HiltonHe Ain't Hefe....He's Your BrotherWeissbierDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdClay VickEnchantressWitbierDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 19: Saison & Belgian Strong (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonTis The Saison SaisonDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndRyan LarsenBgsa 9000Belgian Golden Strong AleJames River Homebrewers
3rdMike RousseauBuzz OffBelgian Golden Strong AleLowcountry Libations

Table 20: Spice, Herb and Vegetable Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTJ ClineJust The TipSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSavannah Brewers League
2ndPaul TagertBlonde AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBattleground Brewers Guild
3rdHannah CatronHoney Pie PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPalmetto State Brewers

Table 21: Wood and Smoked Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBJ WillmingFunky Honey SourWood-Aged BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndEdward MarquardtCoconut Barrel RISSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLowcountry Libations
3rdClay VickFireside ChatClassic Style Smoked BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 22: Spiced and Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauBad Santa Winter Seasonal BeerLowcountry Libations
2ndCarl TeacheyEl DoradoMixed-Style BeerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdAlex HannaganKing Of The NubtarsExperimental BeerDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)