Winners - Colonial Cup 2022

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike GallagherOmicron CornCream AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndPaul DammDamm American LagerAmerican LagerUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society
3rdBill BoyerPurified WaterAmerican Light LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 2: International and European Malty Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill's BockDunkels BockCarolina Brewmasters
2ndMike RousseauCorona OmicronInternational Pale LagerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdPaul DammDamm RauchbierRauchbierUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan ImondiSqueaky CleanKolsch
2ndRobert HensleyFrench Quarter KolschKolschLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdScott Salamone Ardennes KolschLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
HMCarl TeacheyMandarina PilsGerman PilsWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 4: Dark and Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonPolish PrideBaltic PorterDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndTed GreeneBaby Boy BeerEisbock
3rdMark WhiteheadMy Wife Is Sweet, Complex and FruityBaltic PorterUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 5: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyYattan PorterEnglish PorterWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndEvan ThayerSweet Georgia BrownEnglish Brown AlePalmetto State Brewers
3rdGreg LindemanMacKem Brown AleEnglish Brown AleScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
HMMatt AmatoNut Brown HairEnglish Brown Ale

Table 6: Irish Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert LefleyRed FiguresIrish Red AleBrixie's Brewers
2ndTed GreenePlain JaneIrish Stout
3rdMatt AmatoBoo's IrishIrish Red Ale

Table 7: Dark and Strong British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKirk WatersNot Peculiar Old AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndPaul DammDamm Wee HeavyWee HeavyUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society
3rdRay FarkouhOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 8: American Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan ImondiKind StrangerAmerican Pale Ale
2ndCraig CoatesGnbc Blonde AleBlonde Ale
3rdMike RousseauNorwegian BlondeBlonde AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 9: American Porter and Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill's Usa Stout American StoutCarolina Brewmasters
2ndBill LynchYer Darn PutinImperial StoutCarolina Brewmasters
3rdJohn RoudebushMott the GreaterImperial StoutLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 10: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn JacovettyLuna FlowBlack IPA
2ndWayne BrewerJuice Bob-Omb American IPAPalmetto State Brewers
3rdRobert LefleyThe TurnBlack IPABrixie's Brewers

Table 11: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott Laforge BlondieBelgian Blond AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndAdrian SutherlandSeymour the Saison SaisonCarolina Brewmasters
3rdRobert HensleySwamp Fox SaisonSaisonLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 12: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason DextrazeTripel Threat Belgian Tripel
2ndChris RousseauTroubleBelgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdCraig CoatesGnbc DubbelBelgian Dubbel

Table 13: Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoKing Paimon Flanders Red Ale
2ndEdward MarquardtGolden SourGueuzeLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdKen HiltonStp Sour Tangerine PilsenerWild Specialty BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 14: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoShuten Doji Fruit Beer
2ndBill BoyerPorco RossoItalian Grape AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJohn JacovettySunnysideAlternative Sugar Beer

Table 15: Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward MarquardtGinger BlondeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndBill LynchBill's Christmas SpiceWinter Seasonal BeerCarolina Brewmasters
3rdJeff Pascoe1801 Vanilla Charleston PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 16: Wood and Smoked Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne BrewerMkhWood-Aged BeerPalmetto State Brewers
2ndMike HoganKeg of the Main HoWood-Aged BeerPalmetto Renegade Brewers
3rdTj ClineTriple Crown (kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale)Specialty Wood-Aged BeerSavannah Brewers League

Table 17: Double IPA and Barleywine (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill AustinWest Coast DreamsDouble IPASavannah Brewers League
2ndJohn RoudebushSticking It To the ManAmerican BarleywineLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdRick KaramHercules IIDouble IPALowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 18: Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauWise RacoonWeizenbockLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndScott Salamone You Wit'n MeWitbierLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdChris RousseauEat Your WheatiesAmerican Wheat BeerLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
HMPaul DammDamm WeiƟbierWeissbierUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 19: British Bitter and Dark Mild (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom WelchOld Guy's Dark MildDark MildOBX Homebrewers
2ndAdrian SutherlandFrom Across the PondStrong BitterCarolina Brewmasters
3rdGreg LindemanThe Elusive British KiwiStrong BitterScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

Table 20: New England and Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGrant AndersonCat CowSpecialty IPADown East Alers (DEA)
2ndGrant AndersonMeow MixNew England IPADown East Alers (DEA)
3rdJohn JacovettyPerfect CircleNew England IPA

Table 21: American Amber and Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott Salamone Anchor Overboard California CommonLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndCraig CoatesGnbc Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale
3rdJohn JacovettyCricksideKentucky Common